“WE ARE PHYSICIANS, PHARMACISTS, DENTISTS TREATING PATIENTS IN NEED OF PAIN CARE WITH MEDICATIONS, NOT STREET DRUG DEALERS AND TRAFFICKERS”
[…] The Attorney General has delegated this authority to the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) Administrator, under which the Administrator has developed regulations to oversee provider registration. 21 U.S.C. § 871; Gonzales, 546 U.S. at 262; Final Rule: Redelegation of Functions; Delegation of Authority to Drug Enforcement Administration Official, 75 Fed. Reg. 4982 (Feb. 1, 2010).

ANALYSIS
Congress, therefore, did not even leave it to DEA to perform one of its core CSA functions—the scheduling of controlled substances— without health care agency oversight and evaluation. See id. § 811(b) (“The Attorney General shall, before initiating proceedings . . . [to schedule or reschedule a drug] . . . request from the [HHS] Secretary a scientific and medical evaluation, . . . The recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding . . . as to such scientific and medical matters.”).
Pronto Pharmacy LLC; see Decision and Order, Fed. Reg.86 FR 64714 (2021) the discretion of the DEA Administrative Court was not justified by the evidence and was based exclusively on speculation. No finding of actual drug diversion was proven or found.