“WE ARE PHYSICIANS, PHARMACISTS, DENTISTS TREATING PATIENTS IN NEED OF PAIN CARE WITH MEDICATIONS, NOT STREET DRUG DEALERS AND TRAFFICKERS”
[…] The changing prescribing practices of practitioners are derived by a shift to prescribe medicine consistent with guidance issued by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, along with guidance and recommendations of state boards of medicine.”
_________________________
EXHIBIT 5-3C

3. (See exhibit 5-3c Congresswoman Grace Meng, Member of Congress Sixty District of New York, December 18, 2019).
Therefore, Congress did not leave it to DEA to perform one of its core CSA functions—the scheduling of controlled substances— without health care agency oversight and evaluation. See id. § 811(b) (“The Attorney General shall, before initiating proceedings . . . [to schedule or reschedule a drug] . . . request from the [HHS] Secretary a scientific and medical evaluation, . . . The recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding . . . as to such scientific and medical matters.”).
However, Pharmacists and pharmacies also get contradictory guidance from federal health agencies and even the DEA, which often disagrees with the plaintiffs’ theory that pharmacists should interfere with a doctor’s individualized medical judgment.(ibid 4)(5)
________________________________