CVS PHARMACY: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT RHODE ISLAND RULES MISINTERPRETATION OF CDC GUIDELINES VIOLATES THE RIGHTS TO PAIN CARE
[…] LOWER BACK PAIN

And even then, Congress expressly delegated the authority to set federal medical standards regarding OUD treatment to the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and not a federal law enforcement agency. 42 U.S.C. § 290bb-2a (“The Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Attorney General . . . shall determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of the narcotic addiction. . . .”).

Federal law enforcement agencies are unqualified to determine whether drugs “have a useful and legiti- mate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.”

21 U.S.C. § 801(1).