REPORTED BY
[…] The relevant provision of the CSA at issue here, however, is unambiguous.
CSA Section 841(a)(1) cannot be interpreted as criminalizing good-faith medical mistakes under per- tinent precedent because the statute lacks any suggestion that Congress intended to delegate to the Department of Justice (DOJ) breathtaking authority over the practice of medicine. Instead, Congress ex- plicitly left to the states the authority to regulate the medical professions. See 21 U.S.C. § 823(g)(2)(H)(i) (“Nothing in such regulations or practice guidelines may authorize any Federal official or employee to ex- ercise

supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided.”). This Court has long recognized that the state’s protection of “the health of its citizens . . . is at the core of its police power,” Sporhase v. Neb. ex rel.