THE 3RD ADDENDUM: NORMAN J. CLEMENT, pro-se, PRONTO PHARMACY LLC VS. UNITED STATES DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION
[…] Registration for the purpose of bona fide re- search with controlled substances in schedule I by a practitioner deemed qualified by the Secretary may be denied by the Attorney General only on a ground speci- fied in section 824(a) of this title. Article 7 of the Con- vention on Psychotropic Substances shall not be con- strued to prohibit, or impose additional restrictions upon, research involving drugs or other substances scheduled under the convention which is conducted in conformity with this subsection and other applicable provisions of this subchapter.

5. 21 U.S.C. 829 provides in pertinent part:

Prescriptions

(a) Schedule II substances

Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no con- trolled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner, except

5a

that in emergency situations, as prescribed by the Sec- retary by regulation after consultation with the Attor- ney General, such drug may be dispensed upon oral pre- scription in accordance with section 503(b) of that Act [21 U.S.C. 353(b)]. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of section 827 of this title. No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.

(b) Schedule III and IV substances

Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no con- trolled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a pre- scription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without a written or oral prescription in con- formity with section 503(b) of that Act [21 U.S.C. 353(b)]. Such prescriptions may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be re- filled more than five times after the date of the prescrip- tion unless renewed by the practitioner.

*****

(e) Controlled substances dispensed by means of the Internet

(1) No controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] may be delivered, distributed, or dispensed by means of the Internet with- out a valid prescription.

(2) As used in this subsection:

6a

(A) The term “valid prescription” means a pre- scription that is issued for a legitimate medical pur- pose in the usual course of professional practice by—

(i) a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient; or

(ii) a covering practitioner.