THE 3RD ADDENDUM: NORMAN J. CLEMENT, pro-se, PRONTO PHARMACY LLC VS. UNITED STATES DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION
[…] 2. 21 U.S.C. 821 provides:

Rules and regulations

The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees re- lating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals.

3. 21 U.S.C. 822 provides in pertinent part:

Persons required to register 

(a) Period of registration

*****

(2) Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the

(1a)

2a

Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, determine the period of such registrations. In no event, however, shall such registrations be issued for less than one year nor for more than three years.

(b) Authorized activities

Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances or chemicals (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other pro- visions of this subchapter.

*****

(f ) Inspection

The Attorney General is authorized to inspect the es- tablishment of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the rules and regulations promul- gated by him.

*****

4. 21 U.S.C. 823(f ) provides:

Registration requirements

(f ) Research by practitioners; pharmacies; research ap- plications; construction of Article 7 of the Conven- tion on Psychotropic Substances