THE 3RD ADDENDUM: NORMAN J. CLEMENT, pro-se, PRONTO PHARMACY LLC VS. UNITED STATES DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION
[…] 8a

ward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.

*****

(b) Registration and order forms

In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under this subchapter, he shall be presumed not to be the holder of such registration or form, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to such registration or form shall be upon him.

*****

8. 21 C.F.R. 1306.04 provides:

Purpose of issue of prescription.

(a) A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical pur- pose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. An order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of profes- sional treatment or in legitimate and authorized re- search is not a prescription within the meaning and in- tent of section 309 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 829) and the per- son knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the pen- alties provided for violations of the provisions of law re- lating to controlled substances.

9a

(b) A prescription may not be issued in order for an individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.

(c) A prescription may not be issued for “detoxifica- tion treatment” or “maintenance treatment,” unless the prescription is for a Schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration specifi- cally for use in maintenance or detoxification treatment and the practitioner is in compliance with requirements in §