THE 3RD ADDENDUM: NORMAN J. CLEMENT, pro-se, PRONTO PHARMACY LLC VS. UNITED STATES DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION
[…] *****

6. 21 U.S.C. 841(a) provides:

Prohibited acts A 

(a) Unlawful acts

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dis- pense, a controlled substance; or

(2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.

7. 21 U.S.C. 885 provides in pertinent part:

Burden of proof; liabilities

(a) Exemptions and exceptions; the presumption in simple possession offenses

(1) It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceed- ing under this subchapter and the burden of going for-

8a

ward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.

*****

(b) Registration and order forms

In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under this subchapter, he shall be presumed not to be the holder of such registration or form, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to such registration or form shall be upon him.

*****

8. 21 C.F.R. 1306.04 provides:

Purpose of issue of prescription.

(a) A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical pur- pose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.