IN DR. XIULU RUAN, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, HEALTH LAW AND POLICY SUPPORT OF PETITIONER: BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE; No. 20-1410
[…] No. 105-310, at 60 (1997).

The Social Security Amendments of 1954 also make clear federal non-interference with the states’ health-related police powers, providing that “[n]othing in this title shall be construed as authorizing the Com- missioner of Social Security . . . to interfere in any way with the practice of medicine. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 416. The federal Medicare statute, the Fertility Success Rate and Certification Act of 1992, and the Drug Addiction Treatment Act of 2000 each included similar expansive and express prohibitions on federal interference with the practice of medicine. 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any super- vision or control over the practice of medicine.”); 42 U.S.C. § 263a-2(i)(1) (“[HHS] may not establish any regulation, standard, or requirement which has the ef- fect of exercising supervision or control over the prac- tice of medicine”); 21 U.S.C. § 823(g)(2)(H)(i) (“Nothing in such regulations or practice guidelines may author- ize any