IN DR. XIULU RUAN, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, HEALTH LAW AND POLICY SUPPORT OF PETITIONER: BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE; No. 20-1410
[…] Seepage12image32117248

2

(explaining that the inability to prescribe controlled substances would constitute a “severe restriction on medical practice”). Despite dominant public narratives about the harms of prescribed controlled substances, these compounds are neither harmful nor useful ab- sent context. In fact, they are essential to modern med- icine;3 a reality acknowledged by Congress in the initial sentences of the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 801(1) (many of the controlled substances under the statute’s pur- view “have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people”).