IN DR. XIULU RUAN, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, HEALTH LAW AND POLICY SUPPORT OF PETITIONER: BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE; No. 20-1410
[…] And even then, Congress expressly dele- gated the authority to set federal medical standards regarding OUD treatment to the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and not a federal law enforcement agency. 42 U.S.C. § 290bb-2a (“The Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consul- tation with the Attorney General . . . shall determine

24

the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of the narcotic addiction. . . .”).

Federal law enforcement agencies are unqualified to determine whether drugs “have a useful and legiti- mate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American peo- ple.” 21 U.S.C. § 801(1).